Home » Korean Drama » Dong Yi

Dong Yi

Sponsor


English Name: Dong Yi
Korean Name: 동이
Other Name: Dawn
Genre: Historical
Episode: 60
Channel: MBC
Broadcast period: 22 March 2010 To 12 October 2010
Air Time: Monday & Tuesday 21:55

 

Synopsis

1. The Story of Mrs.Choi, who is the mother of 21st king of Chosun, Youngjo.
She was the harlem lady of Sukjong, who is 19th king of Chosun.
The story of her dramatic life and her son, Youngjo’s process of growing up.
————-Historical background : 1683—1724

2. King Sukjong, who established authority of king concretely after 300 years later than opening country. During the chaotic era of king Sukjong, two powerful party—Namin and Seoin repeatedly win and lose their power.
For the first time during the Chosun history, the lady who became the highest class from the slave position. Mrs. Choi.

Mrs. Choi, who acted very smartly in the middle of dangerous situation which life and death crossed every day, keep her and her son’s life safely.
With love and discipline, she educated her son like prince and made him finally as a king. Her way of education and moral of king is respected until now.
We can see how important mother’s love and education is important even after 300 years later than her death.

3. We showed the medical art in “Heojun”, business ability in “Sangdo” and introduced Korean food in “Daejangkeum”, fine art in “Isan”.
Now, we are trying to show you “Music world” of Chosun which is divided to 3 parts “A ak” “Hyang ak””Dang ak”. It must be very splendid and graceful. We are trying to maximize the freshness by adding visual strength to music world.

4. The lowest class of Chosun dynasty “Chunmin”. No one recognized them as a person, They are treated as their exchanging value as a asset. Their hardness of life and their hope. We are trying to recognize contradiction of person’s born hierarchy and extreme variation of 18th century Chosun.
Also, we introduce you the real feature of Gumgae, which is secret chunmin class swordsman organization of Chosun.

 

 

Main Cast

Full Cast

Han Hyo Joo as Choi Dong Yi, later Choi Sook-Bin
- Kim Yoo Jung as Dong Yi (child)
Ji Jin Hee as King Sukjong
Bae Soo Bin as Cha Chun Soo
Lee So Yeon as Jang Hee Bin / Jang Ok Jung
Park Ha Sun as Queen Inhyeon
Jung Jin Young as Seo Yong Gi
Jung Dong Hwan as Oh Tae Suk
Lee Kye In as Oh Tae Poong
Choi Chul Ho as Oh Yoon
Kim Yoo Suk as Jang Hee Jae
Son Il Kwon as Hong Tae Yoon
Shin Guk as Do Seung Ji
Na Sung Kyoon as Jung In Gook
Kim Dong Yoon as Shim Woon Taek
Park Jung Soo as Queen Myeongseong (Sukjong’s mother)
Kim Hye Sun as Court Lady Jung
Kim So Yi as Court Lady Bong
Ahn Yeo Jin as Court Lady Jo
Im Sung Min as Court Lady Choi
Jung Yoo Mi as Jung Eum
Kang Yoo Mi as Ae Jong
Oh Eun Ho (오은호) as Shi Bi
Han Da Min as Eun Geum
Choi Ha Na as Mi Ji
Lee Jung Hoon as Lee Jong Ok
Choi Jae Ho as Park Do Soo
Yeo Ho Min as Oh Ho Yang
Lee Hee Do as Hwang Joo Shik
Lee Kwang Soo as Young Dal
Jung Sung Woon as Choi Dong Joo
Jung In Ki as Kim Hwan
Jung Ki Sung as Kim Hwan’s disciple
Lee Sook as Lady Park
Kim Hye Jin as Seol Hee
Choi Ran as Lady Yoon (Hee Bin’s mother)
Choi Soo Han as Ge Dwo Ra (Dong Yi’s childhood friend)
Jung Eun Pyo as Ge Dwo Ra’s father
Jung Sun Il as Park Doo Kyung
Kwon Min as Cha Soo Taek
Choi Jong Hwan as Jang Mu Yeol
Lee Hyung Suk as Geum / Prince Yeoning (later King Yeongjo)
Yoon Chan as Crown Prince (later King Gyeongjong)
Nam Da Reum as Prince Eun Pyung
Heo Yi Seul as Young Sun
Maeng Sang Hoon as Kim Goo Sun
Oh Yeon Seo as Queen Inwon
Chun Ho Jin as Choi Hyo Won (cameo)
Lee Jae Yong as Jang Ik Heon (cameo)
Choi Il Hwa as Seo Jung Ho (cameo)
Min Joon Hyun

Trailer (Teaser)


Teaser 1  Teaser 2 

Original Soundtrack

Watch Online

Dong Yi's Photo Gallery

Dong YiDong YiDong YiDong YiDong YiDong YiDong YiDong YiDong YiDong YiDong YiDong YiDong YiDong YiDong YiDong YiDong YiDong YiDong YiDong YiDong YiDong YiDong YiDong YiDong YiDong YiDong YiDong YiDong YiDong YiDong YiDong YiDong Yi

 

Talk about Dong Yi

Easy post with no code


255


 

 
 

Coming Soon

Browse By Channel